CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > General, Electrics, Engine Management, Wheels, Bodywork
Calais Turbo Advertising

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 04-06-17, 11:26   #1
DARYLSVL
Player
 
Join Date: 28-03-06
Location: QLD, Currumbin
Car:
Trader Rating: (1)
Replacing engine loom

Is it a good idea to remove the inlet manifold to install a new engine loom,
Any tips greatly appreciated.
DARYLSVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-17, 15:34   #2
deanoVLCT
MODERATERRRRR
 
deanoVLCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-05
Location: Melbourne, City
Car: Car: Hq gts coupe - Vl Sl turbo bt1 - Vl nitron - Vl v8 1k001 berlina - Fg xr6 ute - LJ coupe - LX slr 5000 rep
Trader Rating: (24)
I've removed one with engine full complete
It's painful but yeah
deanoVLCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-17, 17:07   #3
SIroller
CAL.415
 
SIroller's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-07
Location: International, Chapel Street
Trader Rating: (52)
you can replace loom with the inlet mani on.

i'd suggest removing that strut though between the mani and block.

if you can get access to an engine out of a car have a look at that. once you visualise where the loom is meant to run its not that hard but i've just removed about 8 looms in the last 2 weeks so its all in the practice.
__________________
Hibernating.
SIroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-17, 19:20   #4
DARYLSVL
Player
 
Join Date: 28-03-06
Location: QLD, Currumbin
Car:
Trader Rating: (1)
cheers the motor is in. ill give it ago this weekend. should hopefully solve a lot of problems
.
DARYLSVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-17, 18:13   #5
DARYLSVL
Player
 
Join Date: 28-03-06
Location: QLD, Currumbin
Car:
Trader Rating: (1)
Looms all in.
now having problems trying to start
ecu gives the all good code and theres spark.

was running before the loom was changed
DARYLSVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-17, 18:32   #6
deanoVLCT
MODERATERRRRR
 
deanoVLCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-05
Location: Melbourne, City
Car: Car: Hq gts coupe - Vl Sl turbo bt1 - Vl nitron - Vl v8 1k001 berlina - Fg xr6 ute - LJ coupe - LX slr 5000 rep
Trader Rating: (24)
No fuel
deanoVLCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-17, 19:19   #7
DARYLSVL
Player
 
Join Date: 28-03-06
Location: QLD, Currumbin
Car:
Trader Rating: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanoVLCT View Post
No fuel
I thought that this afternoon and added 15 litres and still nothing
DARYLSVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-17, 19:59   #8
deanoVLCT
MODERATERRRRR
 
deanoVLCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-05
Location: Melbourne, City
Car: Car: Hq gts coupe - Vl Sl turbo bt1 - Vl nitron - Vl v8 1k001 berlina - Fg xr6 ute - LJ coupe - LX slr 5000 rep
Trader Rating: (24)
Have you pulled a hose off to the rail to see that your pump is pumping fuel?
deanoVLCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-17, 17:55   #9
DARYLSVL
Player
 
Join Date: 28-03-06
Location: QLD, Currumbin
Car:
Trader Rating: (1)
Just checked its pumping fuel. Got me stumped
DARYLSVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-17, 18:25   #10
deanoVLCT
MODERATERRRRR
 
deanoVLCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-05
Location: Melbourne, City
Car: Car: Hq gts coupe - Vl Sl turbo bt1 - Vl nitron - Vl v8 1k001 berlina - Fg xr6 ute - LJ coupe - LX slr 5000 rep
Trader Rating: (24)
It's either fuel, spark, air or timing!
Did you remove dizzy?
deanoVLCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 13:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger